[FREE NEW UPDATION] New Released Microsoft 70-411 Dumps PDF Free Download From Braindump2go (266-280)

2015 Latest released Microsoft Official 70-411 Practice Exam Question Free Download From Braindump2go Now! All New Updated 346 Questions And Answers are Real Questions from Microsoft Exam Center!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-411
Exam Name: Administering Windows Server 2012 R2 Exam

116 

QUESTION 266
Which of the following features is available when Windows Server 2012 R2 is installed using the GUI option but without the desktop experience feature installed?

A.    Metro-style Start screen
B.    Built-in help system
C.    All of these
D.    Windows Media Player

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Here is description of Desktop Experience:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772567.aspx

QUESTION 267
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server 2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the DNS Server server role installed.
On Server1, you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com.
You plan to create a standard primary zone for ad.contoso.com on Server2.
You need to ensure that Server1 forwards all queries for ad.contoso.com to Server2.
What should you do from Server1?

A.    Create a trust anchor named Server2.
B.    Create a conditional forward that points to Server2
C.    Create a zone delegation that points to Server2.
D.    Add Server2 as a name server.

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can divide your Domain Name System (DNS) namespace into one or more zones.
You can delegate management of part of your namespace to another location or department in your organization by delegating the management of the corresponding zone.
For more information, see Understanding Zone Delegation

wps1873.tmp_thumb

wps32D7.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 268
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and 10 web servers. All of the web servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named WebServers_OU. All of the servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Server1, you need to collect the error events from all of the web servers. The solution must ensure that when new web servers are added to WebServers_OU, their error events are collected automatically on Server1.
What should you do?

A.    On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription.
From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting
B.    On Server1, create a source computer initiated subscription.
From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting
C.    On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription.
From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure target Subscription Manager setting
D.    On Server1, create a collector initiated subscription.
From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Configure forwarder resource usage setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Source-initiated subscriptions allow you to define a subscription on an event collector computer without defining the event source computers, and then multiple remote event source computers can be set up (using a group policy setting) to forward events to the event collector computer. This differs from a collector initiated subscription because in the collector initiated subscription model, the event collector must define all the event sources in the event subscription.
1. Run the following command from an elevated privilege command prompt on the
Windows Server domain controller to configure Windows Remote Management:
winrm qc – q
2. Start group policy by running the following command:
%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\gpedit. msc
3. Under the Computer Configuration node, expand the Administrative Templates node, then expand the Windows Components node, then select the Event Forwarding node.
4. Right-click the SubscriptionManager setting, and select Properties. Enable the SubscriptionManager setting, and click the Show button to add a server address to the setting. Add at least one setting that specifies the event collector computer. The SubscriptionManager Properties window contains an Explain tab that describes the syntax for the setting.
5. After the SubscriptionManager setting has been added, run the following command to ensure the policy is applied: gpupdate /force.
If you want to configure a source computer-initiated subscription, you need to configure the following group policies on the computers that will act as the event forwarders:
* (A) Configure Target Subscription Manager This policy enables you to set the location of the collector computer.

QUESTION 269
You have a DNS server named DN51 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On DNS1, you create a standard primary DNS zone named adatum.com.
You need to change the frequency that secondary name servers will replicate the zone from DNS1.
Which type of DNS record should you modify?

A.    start of authority (SOA)
B.    name server (NS)
C.    service location (SRV)
D.    host information (HINFO)

Answer: A
Explanation:
The time to live is specified in the Start of Authority (SOA) record
Note: TTL (time to live) – The number of seconds a domain name is cached locally before expiration and return to authoritative nameservers for updated information.

QUESTION 270
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can remove the Server Graphical Shell, resulting in the “Minimal Server Interface.” This is similar to a Server with a GUI installation except that some features are not installed.
Which of the following features is not installed in this scenario?

A.    MMC
B.    Windows Explorer
C.    Control Panel (subset)
D.    Server Manager

Answer: B
Explanation:
When you choose the minimal server interface option Internet Explorer 10, Windows Explorer, the desktop, and the Start screen are not installed. Microsoft Management Console (MMC), Server Manager, and a subset of Control Panel are still present.

QUESTION 271
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Remote Desktop Session Host role service installed. The computer account of Server1 resides in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 to OU1.
GPO1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps7831.tmp_thumb

You need to prevent GPO1 from Applying to your user account when you log on to Server1. GPO1 must Apply to every other user who logs on to Server1.
What should you configure?

A.    WMI Filtering
B.    Item-level Targeting
C.    Block Inheritance
D.    Security Filtering

Answer: D

QUESTION 272
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 is backed up daily.
The domain has the Active Directory Recycle Bin enabled.
During routine maintenance, you delete 500 inactive user accounts and 100 inactive groups. One of the deleted groups is named Group1. Some of the deleted user accounts are members of some of the deleted groups.
For documentation purposes, you must provide a list of the members of Group1 before the group was deleted.
You need to identify the names of the users who were members of Group1 prior to its deletion.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do first?

A.    Mount the most recent Active Directory backup.
B.    Perform an authoritative restore of Group1.
C.    Use the Recycle Bin to restore Group1.
D.    Reactivate the tombstone of Group1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Active Directory Recycle Bin does not have the ability to track simple changes to objects. If the object itself is not deleted, no element is moved to the Recycle Bin for possible recovery in the future. In other words, there is no rollback capacity for changes to object properties, or, in other words, to the values of these properties.
There is another approach you should be aware of. Tombstone reanimation (which has nothing to do with zombies) provides the only way to recover deleted objects without taking a DC offline, and it’s the only way to recover a deleted object’s identity information, such as its objectGUID and objectSid attributes. It neatly solves the problem of recreating a deleted user or group and having to fix up all the old access control list (ACL) references, which contain the objectSid of the deleted object.
Restores domain controllers to a specific point in time, and marks objects in Active Directory as being authoritative with respect to their replication partners.

QUESTION 273
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
For Server2, you are configuring constrained delegation to a third-party service named Service1 on Server1.
When you attempt to add Service1 from Server1 to the delegation setting of Server2, you discover that Service1 is not listed in the Available services list.
You need to ensure that you can add Service1 for constrained delegation.
What should you do first?

A.    From the Services console, modify the properties of Service1
B.    From ADSI Edit, create a serviceConnectionPoint (SCP) object
C.    From a command prompt, run the setspn.exe command
D.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, enable the Advanced Features option.

Answer: A

QUESTION 274
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed.
Files created by users in the human resources department are assigned the Department classification property automatically.
You are configuring a file management task named Task1 to remove user files that have not been accessed for 60 days or more.
You need to ensure that Task1 only removes files that have a Department classification property of human resources. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you configure on Task1?

A.    Create a custom action.
B.    Configure a file screen.
C.    Create a classification rule.
D.    Create a condition.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Create a File Expiration Task
The following procedure guides you through the process of creating a file management task for expiring files. File expiration tasks are used to automatically move all files that match certain criteria to a specified expiration directory, where an administrator can then back those files up and delete them. Property conditions. Click Add to create a new condition based on the file’s classification. This will open the Property Condition dialog box, which allows you to select a property, an operator to perform on the property, and the value to compare the property against. After clicking OK, you can then create additional conditions, or edit or remove an existing condition.

QUESTION 275
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Network Policy Server role service installed.
An administrator creates a Network Policy Server (NPS) network policy named Policy1.
You need to ensure that Policy1 applies to L2TP connections only.
Which condition should you modify?
To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.

wpsA29B.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wpsBAFC.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 276
Your network contains two DNS servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com. Server2 hosts a secondary zone forcontoso.com.
You need to ensure that Server2 replicates changes to the contoso.com zone every five minutes.
Which setting should you modify in the start of authority (SOA) record?

A.    Retry interval
B.    Minimum (default) TTL
C.    Expires after
D.    Refresh interval

Answer: D
Explanation:
By default, the refresh interval for each zone is set to 15 minutes. The refresh interval is used to determine how often other DNS servers that load and host the zone must attempt to renew the zone.

wpsDD2D.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 277
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains 200 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1.
You make a change to GPO1.
You need to force all of the computers in OU1 to refresh their Group Policy settings immediately.
The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The Secedit command
B.    The Set-AdComputer cmdlet
C.    Active Directory Users and Computers
D.    The Invoke-GpUpdate cmdlet

Answer: D
Explanation:
Invoke-GPUpdate
Schedule a remote Group Policy refresh (gpupdate) on the specified computer.
Applies To: Windows Server 2012 R2
The Invoke-GPUpdate cmdlet refreshes Group Policy settings, including security settings that are set on remote computers by scheduling the running of the Gpupdate command on a remote computer. You can combine this cmdlet in a scripted fashion to schedule the Gpupdate command on a group of computers.
The refresh can be scheduled to immediately start a refresh of policy settings or wait for a specified period of time, up to a maximum of 31 days. To avoid putting a load on the network, the refresh times will be offset by a random delay.
Note:
Group Policy is a complicated infrastructure that enables you to apply policy settings to remotely configure a computer and user experience within a domain. When the Resultant Set of Policy settings does not conform to your expectations, a best practice is to first verify that the computer or user has received the latest policy settings. In previous versions of Windows, this was accomplished by having the user run GPUpdate.exe on their computer.
With Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, you can remotely refresh Group Policy settings for all computers in an organizational unit (OU) from one central location by using the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). Or you can use the Invoke-GPUpdate Windows PowerShell cmdlet to refresh Group Policy for a set of computers, including computers that are not within the OU structure–for example, if the computers are located in the default computers container.
The remote Group Policy refresh updates all Group Policy settings, including security settings that are set on a group of remote computers, by using the functionality that is added to the context menu for an OU in the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). When you select an OU to remotely refresh the Group Policy settings on all the computers in that OU, the following operations happen:
An Active Directory query returns a list of all computers that belong to that OU. For each computer that belongs to the selected OU, a WMI call retrieves the list of signed in users.
A remote scheduled task is created to run GPUpdate.exe /force for each signed in user and once for the computer Group Policy refresh. The task is scheduled to run with a random delay of up to 10 minutes to decrease the load on the network traffic. This random delay cannot be configured when you use the GPMC, but you can configure the random delay for the scheduled task or set the scheduled task to run immediately when you use the Invoke-GPUpdate cmdlet.
Reference: Force a Remote Group Policy Refresh (GPUpdate)

QUESTION 278
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two servers.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

wpsFFAC.tmp_thumb

Server1 and Server2 host a load-balanced website named Web1. Web1 runs by using an application pool named WebApp1. WebApp1 uses a group Managed Service Account named gMSA1 as its identity.
Domain users connect to Web1 by using either the name Web1.contoso.com or the alias myweb.contoso.com.
You discover the following:
– When the users access Web1 by using Web1.contoso.com, they authenticate by using Kerberos.
– When the users access Web1 by using myweb.contoso.com, they authenticate by using NTLM.
You need to ensure that the users can authenticate by using Kerberos when they connect by using myweb.contoso.com.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Add-ADComputerServiceAccount cmdlet.
B.    Modify the properties of the gMSA1 service account.
C.    Modify the properties of the Web1 website.
D.    Run the Install-ADServiceAccount cmdlet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
* Install-ADServiceAccount
Installs an Active Directory service account on a computer.
* The Install-ADServiceAccount cmdlet installs an existing Active Directory service account on the computer on which the cmdlet is run. This cmdlet verifies that the computer is eligible to host the service account. The cmdlet also makes the required changes locally so that the service account password can be periodically reset by the computer without requiring any user action.
* Managed service accounts and virtual accounts are two new types of accounts introduced in Windows Server 2008 R2/2012 and Windows 7/8 to enhance the service isolation and manageability of network applications such as Microsoft SQL Server and Internet Information Services (IIS).
* If you configure the application to use a domain account, you can isolate the privileges for the application, but you need to manually manage passwords or create a custom solution for managing these passwords. Many SQL Server and IIS applications use this strategy to enhance security, but this strategy requires additional administration and complexity. In these deployments, service administrators spend a considerable amount of time on maintenance tasks such as managing service passwords and service principal names (SPNs), which are required for Kerberos authentication. In addition, these maintenance tasks can disrupt service.
Two new types of accounts available in Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7–the managed service account and the virtual account–are designed to provide crucial applications such as SQL Server or IIS with the isolation of their own accounts, while eliminating the need for an administrator to manually administer the SPN and credentials for these accounts.
Reference: Service Accounts Step-by-Step Guide

QUESTION 279
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a central store for Group Policy.
You receive a custom administrative template named Template1.admx.
You need to ensure that the settings in Template1.admx appear in all new Group Policy objects (GPOs).
What should you do?

A.    Copy Template1.admx to
\\Contoso.com\SYSVOL\Contoso.com\Policies\PolicyDefinitions\
B.    From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, add Template1.admx to the Administrative Templates.
C.    Copy Template1.admx to \\Contoso.com\NETLOGON
D.    From the Default Domain Policy, add Template1.admx to the Administrative Templates.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Unlike ADM files, ADMX files are not stored in individual GPOs. For domain-based enterprises, administrators can create a central store location of ADMX files that is accessible by anyone with permission to create or edit GPOs.

wps223A.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 280
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Network Policy Server role service installed.
An administrator creates a RADIUS client template named Template1.
You create a RADIUS client named Client1 by using Template1.
You need to modify the shared secret for Client1.
What should you do first?

A.    Clear Select an existing template for Client1
B.    Set the Shared secret setting of Template1 to Manual.
C.    Clear Enable this RADIUS client for Client1.
D.    Configure the Advanced settings of Template1.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Clear checkmark for Select an existing template in the new client wizard.
In New RADIUS Client, in Shared secret, do one of the following:
Ensure that Manual is selected, and then in Shared secret, type the strong password
that is also entered on the RADIUS client.
Retype the shared secret in Confirm shared secret.

wps3D78.tmp_thumb

wps5618.tmp_thumb


2015 Latest Released Microsoft 70-411 Exam Dumps Free Download From Braindump2go Now! All Questions and Answers are chcked again by Braindump2go Experts Team, 100% Real Questions and Correct Answers Guaranteed! Full Money Back Guarantee Show our Confidence in helping you have a 100% Success of Exam 70-411! Just have a try!

120

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-411.html