Free Download Check Point CCSA 156-215.75 Practice Tests with PDF & VCE (1-10)

QUESTION 1
Once installed, the R75 kernel resides directly below which layer of the OSI model? Note:
Application is the top and Physical is the bottom of the IP stack.

A.    Network
B.    Transport
C.    Data Link
D.    Session

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
R75’s INSPECT Engine inserts itself into the kernel between which two layers of the OSI model?

A.    Presentation and Application
B.    Physical and Data
C.    Session and Transport
D.    Data and Network

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
What would be the benefit of upgrading from SmartDefense to IPS R75?

A.    The SmartDefense is replaced by the technology of IPS-1.
B.    The SmartDefense technology expands IPS-1 to IPS R75.
C.    Completely rewritten engine provides improved security performance and reporting.
D.    There is no difference – IPS R75is the new name.

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
The Security Gateway is installed on SecurePlatform R75. The default port for the Web User Interface is _______.

A.    TCP 18211
B.    TCP 257
C.    TCP 4433
D.    TCP 443

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Your customer wishes to install the SmartConsole on a Windows system. What are the minimum hardware requirements for R75? Give the BEST answer.

A.    500 MB Free disk space and 512 MB RAM
B.    1 GB Free disk space and 512 MB RAM
C.    1 GB Free disk space and 1 GB RAM
D.    512 MB Free disk space and 1 GB RAM

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Tom has been tasked to install Check Point R75 in a distributed deployment. Before Tom installs the systems this way, how many machines will he need if he does not include a SmartConsole machine in his calculations?

A.    One machine
B.    One machine, but it needs to be installed using SecurePlatform for compatibility purposes
C.    Three machines
D.    Two machines

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Over the weekend, an Administrator without access to SmartDashboard installed a new R75 Security Gateway using SecurePlatform. You want to confirm communication between the Gateway and the Management Server by installing the Security Policy. What might prevent you from installing the Policy?

A.    You first need to initialize SIC in SmartUpdate.
B.    You have not established Secure Internal Communications (SIC) between the Security Gateway and
Management Server. You must initialize SIC on the Security Management Server.
C.    You have not established Secure Internal Communications (SIC) between the Security Gateway and
Management Server. You must initialize SIC on both the Security Gateway and the Management Server.
D.    You first need to run the fw unloadlocal command on the new Security Gateway.

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
An Administrator without access to SmartDashboard installed a new IPSO-based R75 Security Gateway over the weekend. He e-mailed you the SIC activation key. You want to confirm communication between the Security Gateway and the Management Server by installing the Policy. What might prevent you from installing the Policy?

A.    You first need to create a new Gateway object in SmartDashboard, establish SIC via the Communication
button, and define the Gateway’s topology.
B.    You have not established Secure Internal Communications (SIC) between the Security Gateway and
Management Server You must initialize SIC on the Security Management Server.
C.    An intermediate local Security Gateway does not allow a policy install through it to the remote new
Security Gateway appliance Resolve by running the tw unloadlocal command on the local Security Gateway.
D.    You first need to run the fw unloadlocal command on theR75Security Gateway appliance in order to
remove the restrictive default policy.

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which of the following statements regarding SecureXL and CoreXL is TRUE?

A.    SecureXL is an application for accelerating connections.
B.    CoreXL enables multi-core processing for program interfaces.
C.    SecureXL is only available inR75.
D.    CoreXL is included in SecureXL.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Beginning with R75, Software Blades were introduced. One of the Software Blades is the IPS Software Blade as a replacement for SmartDefense. When buying or upgrading to a bundle, some blades are included, e.g. FW, VPN, IPS in SG103. Which statement is NOT true?

A.    The license price includes IPS Updates for the first year.
B.    The IPS Software Blade can be used for an unlimited time.
C.    There is no need to renew the service contract after one year.
D.    After one year, it is mandatory to renew the service contract for the IPS Software Blade because it
has been bundled with the license when purchased.

Answer: D

If you want to pass the Check Point CCSA 156-215.75 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Check Point CCSA 156-215.75 Exam Question full version.